US Bank offer 0% APR transfer for 1st year. It actually 3% transaction fee. whitch mean that first year will be 3% of apr.
[…] 3. The back of the card reads "Use of this card by you will be your acceptance of the terms of the cardholder agreement and program materials." Thus the bank acknowledges that I have not previously agreed to any terms.
4. US Bank describes this card as a "Rewards Card" as though it is some type of gift but as mentioned above due to the issuance of a 1099-INT this is an instrument of payment for the bank's debt obligation to me for interest accrued.
5. Both Nevada law and Ohio law pertaining to gift cards specifically state:
leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-598.html
NRS 598.0921 (3)a
"...The term does not include:
(2) An instrument or record, by whatever name called, that may be used to obtain goods or services from more than one person or business entity, if the expiration date is printed plainly and conspicuously on the front or back of the instrument or record."
http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/1349.61
1349.61(c)
"Division (A) of this section does not apply to any of the following gift cards:
(6) A gift card that is usable with multiple, unaffiliated sellers of goods or services;"
This clearly is not a gift card.